QUESTION

If I want to sign my rights over but I still plan to pay child support, is this possible?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You can't just sign over rights to a child. There has to be another person who is willing to adopt the child. However, since you still plan to pay support, what are signing away. No one forces you to see the child.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters