QUESTION

If I want to sign temporary custody of my son to his older brother, what papers do I need to do this?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Check with an experienced family law attorney in your locality. In some places, a parent or guardian can give power of attorney to another adult for a temporary period. State laws vary.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If the older brother is at least nineteen years of age (the age of majority in Nebraska), you can sign a Temporary Delegation of Parental Powers on the form provided by the Nebraska Supreme Court on their pro se web site. This can be revoked at any time and does not supersede your parental powers - simply also grants authority to the brother. The delegation cannot last longer than 6 months, but you can sign another Temporary Delegation when the 6 months expires. Best wishes!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
If the older brother is an adult, a Durable Power of Attorney and Appointment of Guardian can be used. It should be drafted by a lawyer. However, there are dangers in using such a document. For example, if you are in a situation where child custody may become contested, then the Durable Power of Attorney and Appointment of Guardian document could be used against you to argue that you have been unwilling or unable to care for your younger child. Consult an experienced family law attorney before taking any action.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You would need to establish guardianship in your older son.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
That would require a guardianship.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters