QUESTION

If I want to voluntarily relinquish my parental rights to a daughter who lives 800 mi away and I have no relationship with, can I if I still pay CS?

Asked on May 20th, 2023 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have no relationship with my 11yo daughter who lives in AL and I live in OK. Both her mother and I are married to different people and living separate lives. I would like to terminate my rights even if it means voluntarily relinquishing then and still paying CS. I am a disabled veteran and due to circumstances and conditions beyond my control, I can not be a part of her life. Her mother randomly harasses my current wife and went as far as trying to sow decent within our household. I feel this is in the best interest of my child and all parties involved. What are my options to terminate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So, a court cannot force a parent to see their child. But a court can force a child to see their parent. If you choose to not have any visitation rights to your child, the only consequences would be a probable increase in child support payments. The policy of courts is to fix the child support amount in proportion to the amount of time each parent spends with the child. Accordingly, if you do not wish to see your child anymore, then your ex would most likely make a motion to increase your child support. 
Answered on May 20th, 2023 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters