QUESTION

If I wanted to move to another state to be closer to my family, would I get in trouble if I do not tell my son’s father?

Asked on May 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My son is 6 years old. My whole support system helps me raise my daughter while I am at work or in school. It is getting harder to stay in here in another state all by myself and being able to support us. There is no custody agreement and no parenting plan in place. His father is mandated by public assistance to pay child support, but he does not regularly speak to or see our son. He is on the birth certificate. How can I do this legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It appears from what you have written that you might just be able to move. But then I do not know enough from what you have written, to be able to say for sure. You should speak with a local family law attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters