QUESTION

If I was 7 years separated and I have a US citizen boyfriend who wants us to get married and to take me to US, what should we do?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are married, you need to get a divorce before marrying your current boyfriend.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly, more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of immigration issues related to the possibility of becoming married to your boyfriend. There really is no substitute for you and your boyfriend to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law has become a kind of specialty. I think you should find a lawyer who concentrates on immigration issues, who can advise you better than I can.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters