QUESTION

If I was a victim of domestic abuse do I still have to pay my abuser alimony?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
For seven years I was the one working and paying the bills. My husband does not have a job and he was recently found guilty of domestic abuse. If granted the divorce could he seek alimony since he won't have a penny to his name once I move out?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That's a decision for the Judge.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible that despite his abuse, if you make more money than he does and he can demonstrate a need for support from you by showing that he cannot support the lifestyle to which he became accustomed during the marriage without support from you, he could get alimony. Could get it. That doesn't mean he's guaranteed to get it.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters