QUESTION

If I was arrested for a crime I did not commit and lost my job to the fact can I sue for false imprisonment slander

Asked on Jul 08th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a domestic battery The police said I had a arrest warrant out I tell them I don’t have any knowledge of the crime I spend 3 months falsely incarcerated then was released after judge dismissed the case I lost my job due to the incident I missed my brothers funeral my name was slandered for a crime I did not commit I paid for a lawyer and legal fees I should not had too I wanna see if any lawyer in Las Vegas Nv can help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is not a family law question, but is a "torts" question and appears to be in the sub-specialty of "1983" actions: "The Civil Rights Act of 1871 is a federal statute, numbered 42 U.S.C. § 1983, that allows people to sue the government for civil rights violations. It applies when someone acting “under color of” state-level or local law has deprived a person of rights created by the U.S. Constitution or federal statutes." I suggest that you start your search for consultation/representation by calling tort lawyers (you can start with the ones that adevertise for auto crashes, etc.), and ask for referrals for attorneys who specialize in bringing false imprisonment/1983 cases; I thin you will eventually end up talking to a specialist who can more completely advise you as to your rights and options.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2019 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters