QUESTION

If I was assaulted. Em I a witness or victium.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Me and my wife was assaulted on 7/12/16. The deffendent went to jail.Officer had me file a emergency tpo. She got out on a or on 7/14/16.I went to exstend tpo on 7/18/18.was told it expired on 7/17/16.she replaced public defender on 7/19/16 retained attorney.Had a Bench trial that we were served to attend but was told day before by the court answer machine that case was canceled.the person that served us from the district court said nothing was said and there is a continuance because she seemed new councel and he needed to look over the file.no objection by prosecution.meanwhile this person has sued me for $10,000 for mental distress.served me a three day eviction notice while tpo was still in affect.and prosecution says we are a witness.Now wants us to be in court to be cross examine. They lied about everything.I told them I'm the criminal not the victium.I'm a truck driver and this person that assaulted us called my company told them I assaulted her and I'm a drug attic ect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit confusing, but I think you are asking questions in the wrong forum -- your question is not really a family law issue, but one of criminal law.  I suggest you consult with an expert in criminal law and procedure, who should be able to answer your questions and ensure that you don't make any mistakes that might end up costing you money.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2016 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters