QUESTION

If I was convicted of Domestic violence and resolved it with the court can I still buy a hand gun in Nevada.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
I plead guilty for Domestic Violance for pushing my current wife. I dont understand the exception to the laws in Nevada for purchasing a hand gun. If I understand it correctly becuase I plead guilty and finished my stuff with the court that I should answer this question "No".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is not so much a family law question as one involving criminal law; I'd suggest asking it of qualified criminal defense counsel, who should know those laws -- and what can be done in your particular situation -- pretty much off-hand.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters