QUESTION

If I was denied from filing an exception on a missed divorce due to car problem on my way, what can I do?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I missed a divorce court case due to car break down on my way court. I called the court about the situation; however the case was dismissed. I filed for an exception with supporting document such as towing and mechanic receipts. The motion was denied again. I was told to file all over again but I can't. My to-be-divorce husband is not having financial doing myself with three kids. What else can I do to get a better judgement? Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No such things as filing "exceptions" in Indiana, so there is no way to answer this question.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If what you say is true, and I have no reason to believe it isn't true, then you have my sympathy, but that's about all you're going to get out of the situation. If, despite your moving the court to make an exception due to circumstances clearly beyond your control, the court nevertheless denies your motion, the only thing you have left to do is file an appeal, which would be more expensive and time-consuming than simply filing your divorce action anew.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You should visit with the closest Self Help Desk run by the Volunteer Lawyers Project here in Nebraska. If your concern is not paying the filing fee, you may qualify for an "In forma pauperis" affidavit to avoid the filing fee and cost of service.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Your case was dismissed. start over, as they suggested to you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters