QUESTION

If I was divorced in another state, do I have to wait the 6 months to remarry?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
I am not aware of any requirement in Arizona that you wait 6 months to marry after a divorce is finalized. Once the Consent Decree or Decree of Dissolution is signed by the Judge, you can get remarried the next day if you wish. In Arizona, it does not matter where you got divorced.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters