QUESTION

If I was in jail for domestic violence n had a restraining order put on me after getting out but never received the papper work for it but I know wen

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Separation Attorney serving Temecula, CA
Partner at Family Law Matters
3 Awards
You have a right to notice and opportunity to be heard. If an order was made before you were properly served with the paperwork, then you are able to go to court to set aside the order. However, if you were arrested, it is likely the order will be reissued. Also, there is something called an Emergency Protective Order, which is a domestic violence restraining order that can be issued by a judge at the request of the arresting officer. It is aslo possible the criminal court issued an order when you were arrested. So, the first thing you need to find out is what type of restraining order do you have? It could be a civil order (either temporary or permanent), a criminal order, or an EPO. Take whatever paperwork you have and get a consultation with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters