QUESTION

If I was married 25 years ago in the Philippines to a married woman, can I get married again here without filing a divorce?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have 3 kids and she's here now thru petition of my kids. I want to marry my current girlfriend who is a Filipina and a B1/B2 visa holder.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I need to know many more facts before I advise you to commit a potential 3rd degree, 5 years in prison, felony. Go see a local family attorney.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters