QUESTION

If I was married for 22 years and have been divorced from him for 20 years, am I entitled to any of my ex husband's pension?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It all depends upon what your divorce judgment from 20 years ago says. Obtain a copy and review it. Usually with a retirement asset, a document called a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) is required in addition to language in the judgment. You should consult with a qualified domestic relations attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was not included in the divorce decree, then no.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Only if your divorce judgment says so.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your divorce judgment should say something if you are.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Debra L. Palomino
Good morning, You need to review your divorce decree for your rights to his pension.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends on what your final paperwork said.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Read the Decree of Divorce - it sets out the division of property and should state which property is awarded to which person. I suggest you hire a lawyer to review the document with you.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your divorce agreement would state the terms of your divorce. If you don't have a copy, th original should be on file with the court. You should have an attorney review your divorce agreement in order to answer your question. Good luck.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters