QUESTION

If I was married in New York but I live in Ohio now, can I get a divorce in Ohio?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Under normal circumstances you divorce where you live.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you meet the Ohio requirements of residency; Resident of the county you live in for more than 90 days.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters