QUESTION

If I was married in Poland in 2000, came to the U.S. 15 years ago, can I get divorced here?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We both live in Wisconsin now.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if you have lived in Wisconsin for 6 months.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters