QUESTION

If I was never given the option to ask for alimony during my divorce hearing, am I able to still file?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
At the time of my divorce hearing, I was not aware that I can file for alimony. I have raised my children on $90 per child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Under Nebraska law, if alimony is not granted in the initial divorce it can NEVER be awarded in the future. Support for your children is modifiable if they are under 19 years of age and there has been a material change in circumstances. Visit with a lawyer about your options.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters