QUESTION

If I was never married by civil law and I only got religious marriage from catholic church in Mexico, can my partner file for divorce?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You can only divorce if married. In California you can become married only with a license. In some States and Countries you need only hold yourself out as husband and wife to become common-law married. Check the marriage laws of every State and Country where you two ever were present.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
The Catholic Church has the ability to legally marry people. Therefore, if you are legally married, either of you may file for divorce.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
An issue that may need to be determined is whether the religious marriage is recognized as a legal marriage under Mexican law. If the marriage is legal under Mexican law then it would be considered legal in California.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters