QUESTION

If I was never married to the father, he filed for custody, case is still pending, can I still move out of state and take my son with me?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. Not while there is a case pending in court .
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
If the father has already filed, there may be an order requiring that you stay in the state until further order. The home state will be the Court of Jurisdiction. Consult with an attorney to discuss this matter further and consider all options.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If there is a custody case filed and you have been served, you and the child are under the jurisdiction of the court. If there is no court order restricting your right to move, you could move but you would still have to appear and defend the case in the court where it was filed.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You, of course, can move out of the state. However, if you were served and the issues have not been resolved, your son cannot be removed from the jurisdiction without Court permission.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are already in the divorce process, then paternity was probably established at the beginning of the case and the father probably now has presumptive joint custody of your son. If the father has custody rights, even just visitation, then you cannot move out of the state with your son until you get the father's consent or the court's permission.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters