QUESTION

If I was never served the final judgement papers in our case, do they count?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
We had our final hearing in March, 2012. I was told that I would receive a copy before the judge signed them incase I had questions. I never received a copy. The judge signed them in June, 2012. I still didn't see them until the father and I had a dispute about who pays for daycare and the father photocopied a page for me. That one sentence about daycare responsibility is not contained in any other papers I have. I feel that since I was never even given the papers, that they are not official.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Madaen Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
 The judgment is already official since the judge has signed it, but you can go back to court and asked the judge to change the judgment because: 1) you were not served, and 2) that part of the judgment is different from what you had agreed on. However, you better talk to him and try to find a solution.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters