QUESTION

If I was ordered to pay child support through court but my ex never enforced it, can he go back and try to get the child support cause he's mad now?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. The child support was a court order. It doesn't matter if your ex-spouse enforced it or not.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters