QUESTION

If I was recently divorced and I need to refinance my home but my ex's name is also on the home, can I still refinance the home?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the language of the final judgment. Have your attorney review the document. If no attorney ask the bank personnel who is handling the refinance for opinion.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not without your ex's signature on the document or, better yet, have your ex quitclaim his or her interest in the home to you. Then record that deed.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your divorce should have addressed this. Yes, if the house was given to you in the divorce you can refi (you should have been ordered to do so) and she/he will need to sign a quit claim deed as part of the process (this too should have been in the property settlement/decree.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you go through all of the steps for the refinance and, at its closing, obtain a quit claim deed from your ex.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. He will have to execute a Quit Claim Deed as part of Escrow which will take his name off the title.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you have a court order that the property is supposed to go to you and if you can qualify for the refinance.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the home was awarded to you in the divorce, it should be a simple matter.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
If your ex will sign off on the deed, yes you can refinance it under your name alone, assuming you will qualify.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to be able to give an enforceable lien to secure the new loan. So you'll need your ex's signature either on the loan documents or on a deed to you so that you can grant an enforceable lien with just your own signature.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters