QUESTION

If I was served with divorce papers by my ex-fiancé who is requesting spousal support but we are not married, what is the best course of action?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was served with divorce papers by my ex-fiancé who is requesting spousal support, she was brought here on a fiancé visa and we have since separated, her temporary visa is expired and we never did a court marriage here. She is attempting to stay in the US on my dime.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
file a response which will state you are not married. Don't ignore it because otherwise the court won't know that you are not married and might make orders which need to be set aside. That will cost more time and money than filing a response.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters