QUESTION

If I was summoned with an action for divorce and I do not agree with the grounds stipulated how can this be changed? He commited adultery and abandon

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband committed adultery and abandoned the household. he filed for divorce on the grounds-irretrievable breakdown in relationship. Can this be changed to adultery and abandonment. Am I entitled to Alimony. He makes more money than I do and I have already filed for child support for our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your attorney can file an answer with counterclaims. As to alimony - the economics of the marriage would have to be analyzed in detail before a determination could be made.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters