QUESTION

If I was to give up my parenting rights , would I still be obligated to pay child support?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m on child support because I took my kids mom to court for visitation rights. She said the reason why I put you on child support because I was bothering her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I'm sorry you are having issues with the child's mother. You cannot voluntarily give up your parental rights unless there is another individual  willing to adopt the child. If and when the child is adopted by another individual, then child support can terminate. With regards to the child support you are ordered to pay, I strongly suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see if the amount is appropriate or if you may be overpaying.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2019 at 7:09 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters