QUESTION

If I was to have the father of my child write that he wants to sign off his rights to my child, would it help me?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I want to have my child’s father sign his rights away. He has not seen my child in 4 years and does not care or try to be a part of his life. I'm trying to find the easiest way around this to have it done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Rights cannot be signed away unless someone is replacing him as the father through adoption.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters