QUESTION

If I was to sign off my parental rights. Will that stop me from paying child support

Asked on Apr 06th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I was to sign off my parental rights. Will that stop me from paying child support
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
NO. You will still be required to financially support your child unless there is someone else willing to step in and be financially responsible, which usually means through a formal adoption.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters