QUESTION

If I wasn’t notified about my protection order being dismissed, is it still in effect until I am notified that is was dismissed?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Ohio
More details to this question:
On June 29 I had a protection order hearing, the judge heard the case then told both parties we were dismissed. They made the other party wait in the court room while I left, the judge nor magistrate did not say whether or not that the protection order was being granted or dismissed. I have not received any dismissal letters from the court or law enforcement. Today the party I had filed an emergency protection order against showed up at the place I was at setting in the car. Are they breaking the protection order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Call the court and find out the status of the order. 
Answered on Jul 05th, 2020 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters