QUESTION

If I went to court to get custody of my 89 year old father and they gave it to the state, how do I go about turning this around?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I want custody of my father. I'm the one who made medical decisions and controlled his money. At first my brother controlled the money. My father wanted me to control everything but thanks to the lawyer and the judge they picked, we had no chance. I live in a small town if that tells you anything. My question is what can I do? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
I'm not sure what you mean by custody, do you mean a guardianship? If so you'll need the help of an attorney on this issue.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court has already decided so there is little you can do unless you can show that somehow the care provider is negligent and that his money is being taken from him inappropriately.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the Court has already made a decision, your remedy is to appeal the decision to the Michigan Court of Appeals.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is appeal.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters