QUESTION

if i were to drop a restraining order will it have any affect on my pending domestic violence case?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  If you are talking about a civil case, if you voluntarily dismiss the Injunction, that dismisses the Domestic Violence case. Therefore, yes, that would close the domestic violence case. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters