QUESTION

If I were to file for divorce would the divorce affect my pending personal injury lawsuit? live in Louisiana! Would my wife be entitled to half?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was thinking of filing for a divorce, would a divorce affect my pending personal injury lawsuit I received from offshore accident! I live in Louisiana!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, Would a divorce affect a personal injury suit...alas, the words "it depends" almost always applies to this question.  IF the personal injury suit contains a sum of money for lost wages, then "maybe" since those were lost wages that would have been earned (presumably) during the marriage.  If the wages are "Future" lost wages, then maybe not since its prospective and you wouldnt be married during that future time (note the Maybe in there).  If its strictly for pain/suffering then likely not.  Unfortunately, there is a standard disclaimer I give on this question though...and that is it will always depend on the facts of your case and the particular judge/jurisdiction you're in front of. If you need help, dont hesitate to call The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221 and set up an appointment to speak with an attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters