QUESTION

If I were to give up my parental right, am I still obligated to support this child financially?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was recently introduced to a 10-year-old child and given a paternity test in Missouri. I was found to be the father and ordered to pay $450 a month, which is well beyond my means. I have formed no real relationship with this child and it is awkward when we are around each other. The mother of this child never told me about the child until after she got a divorce and all of a sudden, needed money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You can't unless her "new" husband desires to adopt the child.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You can't give up your parental rights. You're still liable for child support. If the child is adopted by someone else, then you would be absolved.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters