QUESTION

If I will not let my child live to my ex-wife until she provide a proof of parenting plan, can I get in trouble for that?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Our parenting plan states my ex-wife must have the house professionally cleaned, receipt provided, and proof that his dogs have been removed from the home before she leaves my custody due to her bad allergies. If I don't let her go until he provides this information, I'm fine with her going when I get the info but I'm almost positive he won't be providing it and accusing me of keeping her from him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is the parenting plan signed by both parties?
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If she is not complying with the order of the court then she does not get to see the child. Make sure you can back up what you are saying.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters