QUESTION

If I win the case, can I move right away because he’s deciding to get an attorney?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I filed for restraining order, relocation to another state and custody. I filed all of those against my ex. We were never married. I have proof witnesses about all the harassment he has done. We have 3 kids and wants to keep my smallest baby. Is my marriage going to affect all of this? My husband got a job offer and we need to relocate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
You state you filed for relocation. If the court grants that, you can go. He does not get additional time so he can hire an attorney unless the court allows that. If the court says nothing about it, it has no impact on the order permitting you to move IF you do get such an order.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters