QUESTION

If I withdraw my custody petition what would happen to the interim order?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a interim visitation order with joint custody till the hearing. If I withdraw my custody petition what happens to the interim order?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

In that case it may be deemed vacated. On the other hand, the court may feel that children really need to have an order in place regarding custody and placement, in particular if the parents are separated or divorced. Have you consulted an experienced family law attorney? It's almost always a good idea.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once there is an order I presume that the other side filed a Responsive document. If that is so, then you need both parties to agree to the dismissal of the action.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You don't have a petition. You didn't adequately describe your "interim order". Stop cutting corners.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters