QUESTION

If I worked for 35+ years, married for 16 years and my pension will be approximately $30,000. How much will my husband receive in a divorce?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
There are no clear answers to this, but, generally, all of your marital assets and his will probably be divided in half. This will likely include 16/35 of your pension. Hire a good lawyer to get more specific and better advice. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2016 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters