QUESTION

If I would like my fiance to adopt my son, how would I go about that?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need a lawyer. It will be easier if the biological father consents to it. If no consent, it is more difficult. If the biological father has abandoned the child by his conduct, that would be the easiest form of contested termination of parental rights/step parent adoption.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 2:11 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters