QUESTION

If I'm 18, about to graduate high school. Can I get custody over my cousins child?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and currently still in high school until May this year. I been trying to figure out if I could get custody over my cousins 10 months baby. My cousin has been to jail many times and was out on drugs, currently she just drinks a lot when the baby is around her and has many people in and out of her house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
What does it mean when you say, as many people in and out of her house. To gain custody like that, you will need a good lawyer to assist you and you will have to be financially capable to provide for the child.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2018 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters