QUESTION

If i'm 18, and my mom and i both live at my grandmothers house, can my mom legally kick me out of the house?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently just turned 18 and my mom and i both live at my grandma and grandpa's house. My mom and I never got a long. My whole family knows that my mom is not "right" in the head so she has her crazy moments sometimes and today was one of them, but today was different because i am now 18 and she is telling me to get out of the house. However i still have one more semester of high school before i join the navy in the summer. So ultimately i am asking if my mom has the legal right to kick me out of my grandma's and grandpa's house even though the house is under my grandma's name and not my moms. So its technically not her property. If you read this i thank you in advance and look forward to your response! i appreciate it a lot!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
I think you already figured it out; if the house does not belong to your mother, whether you stay or not is not up to her but up to your grandparents.  You did not indicate how either of them feel about what your mother is telling you or whether they know what she is telling you.  As you know, you are legally an adult now. Maybe she figured she no longer has a responsibility for you, even though you have a semester of high school remaining.   Check in with your grandparents, get them to agree you can stay and under what conditions (do they expect you to get a part-time job and pay towards your keep, for example?) and good luck!
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters