QUESTION

If I'm an court with my lawyer and the opposing lawyer asks my lawyer, why don't he come and work for him and they exchange numbers, is this legal?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
It's my grand daughter, she let Ohio to return to Fl. to get her car in which her son's uncle had fixed it for her. She decided to stay there a couple of weeks to take her 2 boys to the zoo and some other places, so she got a job and the youngest son's grandmother was watching him while she was at work, when she went back to get him, his dad was over there and wouldn't let her have him. He grabbed her by the hair and she scratched him on the neck, she called the police, they made her leave the son with the grandmother, so she hired a lawyer and at their first hearing the opposing lawyer asked her lawyer to come and work for him, and they exchanged numbers. She's having a hard time now trying to get in touch with her lawyer and finding out what's going on with the case and I just wonder should drop him and find someone else to represent her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Assuming they were serious, it is a direct and unwaivable conflict of interest to seek employment with a lawyer that you are litigating against. She should absolutely find new representation if she things there is even a chance that the attorney is attempting to go work with the other side.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters