QUESTION

If I'm divorced and my ex wife and kids moved to the Philippines, how can I stop child support?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My divorce process was in Ohio and it states there that they have no jurisdiction but I'm living in Washington state now, but Washington state made me pay child support. How can I stop the child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't. Jurisdiction over child support is different from jurisdiction over a divorce. If Washington's support enforcement arm is getting support from you, it is doing so at the behest of whatever state has jurisdiction over the children. This lasts until the children are 18 or graduate from high school, whichever is last.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters