QUESTION

If I'm going through a divorce and husband wants me to sign off on truck title so he can get a loan, is this a bad idea?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Nothing has been filed with court to finalize divorce, assets haven't been divided.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

1.You should consult an experienced family lawyer. 2. You might get a written agreement acknowledging that you have participated in the signing, but that you are not giving up any rights you may have to one-half the value of the vehicle.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not a good idea until there has been a division of the community property and community debt. Once the two of you have agreed on that in writing to be filed with the court, then it should be okay.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You most likely will be responsible for paying 1/2 of the loan.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, and you would not be asking this if you have an attorney, which is required in your situation. Sign over nothing without counsel.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
My advice is to sign nothing until papers have been filed with a court. Everything the two of you have and owe on as of the date of separation is community property and if you start selling, borrowing against, etc. before the court can review matters you might end up hurting your interests. I suggest you have an initial consultation with a family law attorney in your community to protect yourself.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, without paperwork acknowledging the interest you are giving up it could be lost in the upcoming division of assets.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters