QUESTION

If im in the military and im currently deployed but im sending money through my parents to get what my daughter needs. Will that hold up in court?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Child Support - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I've been sending my daughter's mother money but every other day she needs more! So instead of sending it straight to her can I still do the right thing by sending it through my mother to make sure my daughter gets what she needs? Also it has never been a problem before for me and my daughter's mother to go to my mom and get things for my daughter but now that I'm gone she says she want accept anything from my mother.? What should I do? Should I just put myself on child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not there is a court order.  If you are ordered to pay support directly to her, then you must do so, but you do not have to send anything more than the ordered amount.  If you want to send more, you could send that to your mother.  Sometimes putting yourself on child support is the easiest way to insure that the situation stays under control.  regardless of how you do it, though, make sure that you send either checks or money orders, or do deposits that can be tracked, so that she cannot say that you aren't helping.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters