QUESTION

If I’m living in the home after the divorce can my ex-wife say who I can and can't have at the house since her name is still on the house?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Absolutely positively not. I am assuming you are living in the house pursuant to the divorce Decree.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
It is both of your home until the Court divides it. However, if you have or obtain a Temporary Order for Exclusive Possession of the Marital Home, you will be able to direct who is and is not there. If your divorce is finalized and the real property/house was not awarded to someone, you are now tenants in common and she has equal say (although this would be a terrible result if you do not plan to sell the home). If you were awarded the home but have not refinanced yet, she has no input in who is there. Talk with a local attorney who can review your specific situation and any relevant documents, as it is unclear what stage of proceedings you are in.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would say no. Your name is on the title to, right? So as owner, you can have who you want.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what your Decree of Divorce provides. If the Decree is silent on the subject, and you were awarded the house in the divorce, then your wife has no say in who can visit or reside there with you.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Neither spouse has the right to interfere in the other spouse's life, including dictate who is or is not permitted at the property where you live. Her ownership interest does not enable her to place restrictions on your life which would include who you invite to the home. If you are living together, then cooperation and compromise may be best for everyone until the house is yours alone.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters