QUESTION

If I’m married and divorced in another state after 23 years of marriage, how do I enforce continued payment of alimony?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was given life time alimony.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you are living in Florida and were awarded alimony from another state you can either file a Motion to Enforce in the original state, or domesticate the out of state Judgment in Florida and have the Florida Judge enforce the Judgment. You probably need an attorney.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Enforcement would typically be with the original court who entered the divorce. It would probably be by a motion to enforce or a motion for contempt. Consult a family attorney where the divorce was entered.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters