QUESTION

If I'm married in the Philippines, can I get a divorce here in the states?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I would like to marry again here in the US but I'm married in the Philippines with a different person and I'm only a tourist here. Somebody is willing to marry me, my marriage in the Philippines is not happy, and the one who is willing to marry me is I think the right guy for me. Can I get married again here in the US even if I'm married in the Philippines?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. If you are married under the law of any place in the world, you are considered married in the USA. If you remarry, it is bigamy. You can file for a divorce here and it should be pretty easy since you have been apart for a long time. Contact a paralegal for the most reasonable cost to get the divorce quickly. Good luck.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters