QUESTION

If I'm not in a safe environment, can I live with my aunt?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm a sixteen year old online student and I'm at home most of the time. I do not feel safe at home. I live with my mother and sister. My sister has mental problems. A week ago the police had to be called because she attacked me and pulled a knife out on me. She is twenty-one. I'm constantly worried about my life living here. My mom says she will send me to a youth home if I try to leave. She's threatening my freedom. I really want to live with my dad (in Chattanooga), but he has a disease and I can't stay in his hospice home. So, I want to live with my aunt. I lived with her when I was a baby-toddler due to my mom being in the Army. If I don't feel safe where I am know is it possible that she can gain custody of me? I am constantly being threatened, I have to defend myself physically and verbally, and the fact that my mother does not seem to care is an issue. A very serious matter happened with me when I was younger between my uncle and I and since then, she has not cared about me like a mother should. I just want to know if my aunt can get custody of me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
The legal question is what is in your best interest? I think your aunt could get custody.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters