QUESTION

If I’m not married and have primary custody of my daughter can her father who lives out of state keep her there if she visits him?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2021 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
My daughter and I live in Maryland. Her father moved to Texas and his mother wants to take my daughter to visit. If my daughter doesn’t come home is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is not legal.  But it does happen.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters