QUESTION

If I'm not married to my child's father, is it legal for him to take my daughter and leave the state?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I just got in a domestic. He ended up taking our daughter out of state. He was drunk. Walked out of the house barefooted and no shirt on. She was naked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can immediately file to determine legal decision making and parenting time, and request an emergency temporary order without notice. The issue is that you are going to have to find him to get him served or get law enforcement involved.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters