QUESTION

If I'm not on the birth certificate but paying child support, do I have rights to my child?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
In the state of Georgia I have been paying child support for a year and a half via a court order. I have made all payments on time. I am however not on the birth certificate. We have an arbitrary agreement on visitation, I get her Friday through Sunday and she has her Sunday evening through Friday evening. We also have a written agreement that was signed by both of us 2 years ago that I would have her Thursday through Sunday evening. She texted me today that she has gone to Ohio with my child (3yrs) with her boyfriend for 2 weeks. I am scared for my child's safety and well being. Do I have rights since I am paying child support to make any legal action for this? Can I call the authorities or a federal agency to get her to bring my child back? There is no telling when she will be back, she may never come back. What rights do I have in this situation? Thank you for your input.-Joseph
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you have taken action to establish the legal relationship of parent and child, you have no custodial rights.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters